Page 1 of 1

For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:51 pm
by boermansjo
Hello,

We use the automation to print multiple labels. Some labels have multiple lines with different data.
In 1.3 everything is fine.
But in 1.5 the trigger detect all the lines but he print only the first record each time.
So if I have 4 lines, i will get 4 labels with the data of the first line... Please fix this :(

Kind regards,
Jo

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 1:57 pm
by Saso
Hmm, it must be a special case as I cannot reproduce it with my sample configurations and files.

Could you please contact your regional technical support team:
http://www.nicelabel.com/support/technical-support
and they can review your files. Perhaps there is some mis-configuration in your MISX file?

If it is not sensitive data, you could also upload the sample label/data/configuration file here, so we can take a look?

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:32 pm
by boermansjo
Hello,

We already made contact with the company that provided us the software.
But I give you the files anyway here. In the NiceLabel.zip you can find all the files needed for the designer. (lbl file is needed for the trigger)

You may need to change the path in the sample file to point to the correct lbl file.
The trigger works fine in version 1.3. After updating the automation to 1.5, the trigger doesn't work anymore.

You will see that in the trigger there is now a script to move files from one directory to an other. In 1.5 we don't need that script anymore (And hope in some performance gain once that is removed)

I hope you find something that can help.

Kind regards,
Jo

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:56 pm
by Saso
At first I could reproduce your problem in Automation 1.5. Two identical labels were previewed in Automation Builder. But looking at your data in .TXT file that is exactly what should happen.

All data (with one exception) is identical in both lines. From this aspect NiceLabel Automation previews/prints the label correctly.

However...
There is one glitch. Input to the label are also two variables that you merge together using VBScript. BP.PIECES and BP.INVENTUNITID are used for the "Aantal/pak" value. These values really do not update, but remain the same as used on the first line of data.

I have found a quick workaround for this.
Simply remove these two variables from the list of variables in the trigger configuration. You do not need them in the trigger configuration anyway as you have defined "dynamic structure" aka "assignment area" in the Structured Text filter. This option will get name:value pairs out of the CSV file and map them to the variables of the same names in the label file.

When you remove these two variables from trigger configuration, the field "aantal/pak" on the label will start to update. Obviously, this will be logged as bug and treated accordingly for the next version...

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:12 am
by boermansjo
Thanks for the help. We will try that out. Somehow the 1.3 can handle this type of action and 1.5 can not.
I will test this on the 1.4 to see if the problem is there or not. (So that we can use the build-in backup system)

About the fields, we just import all the fields from the label. But we never thought that could be the problem :lol:

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:05 am
by Saso
Actually, I've learned today that this bug has already been reported before (perhaps by you?) and is already solved in the current "Beta" version of NiceLabel Automation 1.5.

The "Beta" is built from the final version 1.5 and applies bugfixes implemented so far, so it's a stable build.

If you want to get this "Beta" build, please contact your regional NiceLabel Technical Support team:
http://www.nicelabel.com/support/technical-support
and mention this post.

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 9:31 am
by boermansjo
Hello Saso,

recently this bug appeared again. Sometimes we get labels with data in a field from the previous line.
In the trigger we already have deleted all the variables that are not used. This still don't help.
The quick workaround doesn't work anymore...

You also mentioned that there was a fix. When do this kind of updates roll out ?
I don't really want to try a beta version in a live production environment but want the problem be fixed as soon as I can.
For now when there is an incorrect label, we can print that label separately in order to get the correct one. But as you can see, that is twice the time and ressources for one label.

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:16 am
by Saso
Since September 2015, two versions of NiceLabel Automation were rolled out.

One in October, and the latest one just yesterday.

I would encourage you to download the version 1.5.1 and see if it works for you.

See:

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:09 am
by boermansjo
My apology,
I didn't saw the 1.5.1 updates in the release notes.
I will download and test again.

Thank you for the help.

EDIT: So far samples that i saved to reproduce this problem are working now.

Re: For Each Line not working in Nicelabel Automation 1.5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:47 am
by boermansjo
Sorry to bother you again...

Recently we got this problem again...

In automation we get this :
preview_automation.jpg
preview_automation.jpg (14.17 KiB) Viewed 160 times


(Same result when we print directly to a printer.)

All the variables are not in the automation
automation_variables.jpg
automation_variables.jpg (12.57 KiB) Viewed 160 times


When I do a preview in the nicelabel pro we get the correct result
preview_nicelabel.jpg
preview_nicelabel.jpg (63.84 KiB) Viewed 160 times


The version of automation is 1.5 (Build 12908)

Can someone point me what is going wrong ? Or is the version we use out-dated ?

Kind regards,
Jo

EDIT : I see that the version is still an old one =D> ... I will update the software first.