SSCC Incrementing Number

Issues related to label design (working with databases, data processing, RFID encoding etc.) and printing (from NiceLabel Express, NiceLabel Pro, NiceForm and NicePrint)

Moderators: Georges, milos, NiceLabel Support Team

Post Reply
nick.phillips
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 2:18 pm

SSCC Incrementing Number

Post by nick.phillips » Tue May 24, 2011 2:33 pm

Can I use an Access database to house the SSCC number, where the label will read the cell value for that label and printer? When printed the label will then write to that cell and increment it by 1 of course so that the next label or printer may also access the same database ensuring no SSCC number is duplicated?

User avatar
Saso
NiceLabel
NiceLabel
Posts: 2984
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: SSCC Incrementing Number

Post by Saso » Sun May 29, 2011 8:39 pm

Yes, you can follow your scenario in NiceLabel software.
You will have to write VB script to write data back to the database. There is a built-in VB script function UpdateAccessRecord that you can use/alter.

However, if you do not need this SSCC value in any other application (but just NiceLabel), you can use NiceLabel's global variable. That can be used on several different labels and can be global counter for SSCC data.
Saso Fleiser
Senior Technical Product Specialist

TheAllrounder
Valued Contributor
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: SSCC Incrementing Number

Post by TheAllrounder » Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:51 am

i am using NL Suite Network Edition (5.4.1) and made ONE Label
The data for this label comes out of attached Database-Tables ... selected on a NiceForm.

I select the specific counter-value from the table "Counter"...
and after printing, i want to write back the new Counter-Value... but the built-in SQL-function doesnt work ...

i have no problems writing into a different DB, but not in the "Counter"-Table, where the new value needs to get into ....

how to solve this problem?
--> Problem: my Table and the Column were named "Counter" ... maybe not the best idea ;)
i solved it ..

Post Reply