Barcode size with connected data

Issues related to label design (working with databases, data processing, RFID encoding etc.) and printing (from NiceLabel Express, NiceLabel Pro, NiceForm and NicePrint)

Moderators: Georges, milos, NiceLabel Support Team

Post Reply
SteveChinnock
Newcomer
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 12:38 pm

Barcode size with connected data

Post by SteveChinnock » Wed May 09, 2018 1:55 pm

Hi all
I am unable to resize a barcode created from data stored in a SQL database.

The same data can be entered manually on a fixed barcode with no issue.
Print preview results and printing are also fine.

Please can someone advise what i am doing wrong.

Please see picture attached.

Thanks
Attachments
BarcodeIssue.png
BarcodeIssue.png (102.58 KiB) Viewed 172 times

User avatar
Saso
NiceLabel
NiceLabel
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: Barcode size with connected data

Post by Saso » Wed May 09, 2018 2:19 pm

In NiceLabel v6, you can switch the design view on a label between "normal" and "data" modes.
  • In "normal" mode, the variable label objects do not display their current/default values, but will display a series of question marks. the number of question marks corresponds to the length of the variable (in your case the length of the connected database field).
  • In "data" mode, the variable label objects will display their current/default values.
Switch the view into the data mode.

Select View -> Data and you will see the same view as in Print Preview.
Saso Fleiser
Senior Technical Product Specialist

User avatar
dejans
NiceLabel Support
NiceLabel Support
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:28 am

Re: Barcode size with connected data

Post by dejans » Wed May 09, 2018 2:33 pm

Also if you wanna get rid of that length in your preview, you can put Subset Function on the barcode from SQL database with fixed lenght
fun.png
fun.png (10.37 KiB) Viewed 166 times

SteveChinnock
Newcomer
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Barcode size with connected data

Post by SteveChinnock » Wed May 09, 2018 2:56 pm

Thank you Saso.
Switching modes resolved my issue.

Post Reply